Privacy Policy

Your privacy is a primary concern to us at W Creative. In clarifying our policy on the collection and use of customer data, our goal is to ensure the highest level of confidentiality with our customers. This policy is organization wide and not limited to online interactions. When you provide any information to W Creative (such as name, address, phone number, and/or company name), we will not give or sell your individual information to any outside parties for use in marketing or solicitation without your consent. We will maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, and it will be used only to support your customer relationship with W Creative.

Our updated Privacy Policy was posted on May 22, 2020. It is effective upon acceptance for new users, and from May 22, 2020, for all other users.

The following is explicit details concerning your privacy and information use:

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you (such as name, address, phone number, and/or company name) when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, or fill out a form.

Any visit to our site during which you do not enter information to register, subscribe to our newsletter, or to complete a form will remain an anonymous visit. 

What do we use your information for?

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or person for any reason, whatsoever, without your consent. The email address you provide may be used to send you information, occasional W Creative company news, W Creative product updates, and/or related product or service information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or otherwise provide information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we do use cookies. They are used to provide a better browsing experience, personalize content, provide social media features and understand site traffic. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

 Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer any information to outside or third parties.

 Are we compliant with Data Subject Rights under the GDPR?

Yes, we are compliant with GDPR. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants individuals who are in the United Kingdom, the European Union and European Economic Area (EU/EEA) the following rights, with some limitations. Users may contact us, at the address provided in the “Contacting Us” section below, to exercise any of those rights and we will respond with the requested action or information or will let you know why that right does not apply to you.

Right Not to Provide Consent or to Withdraw Consent
We may seek to rely on your consent in order to process certain personal data. Where we do so, you have the right not to provide your consent, and the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing conducted based on consent before its withdraw.

Right of Access
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we collect or process personal data concerning you and, if this is the case, you have the right to request a copy of such personal data in digital format.

Right of Rectification
You have the right to require that we correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you, and that we complete incomplete personal data.

Right of Erasure
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we erase personal data concerning you; for example, if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Right to Restrict Processing
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of the personal data that we have collected about you; for example, where you believe that the personal data that we hold about you is not accurate or lawfully held.

Right to Data Portability
In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, and the right to obtain what data we transmit to another entity where technically feasible.

Right to Object to the Processing
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data.

Right to Object to the Processing for Direct Marketing Purposes
You have the right to request that we stop sending you marketing communications.

Right Not to be Subject to Decisions Based Solely on Automated Processing that Produce Legal Effects
In certain circumstances, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that produces legal effects or similarly affects you.

Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that our processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

Are we compliant with the rights of California residents under California law?

Yes. California requires operators of websites or similar services to make certain disclosures to users who reside in California regarding their rights, specifically:

Shine the Light

Under California law, a business that has an established business relationship with an individual, and has, within the immediately preceding calendar year, disclosed personal data that is primarily used for personal, family or household purposes to third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes, must disclose to its California users, upon request, the identity of any such third party, along with the type of personal data disclosed.

You can contact us as provided in the “Contacting Us” section. Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a user’s request once during any calendar year.

Do-Not-Track
Some browsers give individuals the ability to communicate that they wish not to be tracked while browsing on the Internet. California law requires that we disclose to users how we treat do-not-track requests. The Internet industry has not yet agreed on a definition of what “Do Not Track” means, how compliance with “Do Not Track” would be measured or evaluated, or a common approach to responding to a “Do Not Track” signal. Due to the lack of guidance, we have not yet developed features that would recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals in response to California law.

Your Consent

By clicking the Accept button and using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any change to our privacy policy will be preceded by an email notification sent to you at least thirty days in advance. We will update the Privacy Policy modification date below should any changes occur subsequent to this thirty-day notice period.

This policy was last modified on May 22, 2020.

Contacting Us

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about any of the information in this Policy, or any other issues relating to the Processing of Personal Data by W Creative, please contact:

W Creative Inc.
5740 Lake Rose Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55345 USA

info@wcreativebranding.com
952-974-0642

We will respond to your inquiry within 48 hours.